Advertisement
Sponsored

SA Training Awards winners

The winners of this year’s SA Training Awards were announced last night, with a Riverland apprentice passionate about on-site mental health initiatives and a female automotive electrical trainee among the winners.

VET Innovation in Schools winner Eudunda Area School

VET Innovation in Schools winner Eudunda Area School

Six young South Australians were recognised at the SA Training Awards gala dinner and ceremony, alongside a group of outstanding training providers and employers.

A year-long program, the SA Training Awards showcases vocational education and training (VET) as a pathway of choice for the state’s current and future workforce to meet the growing needs of industry sectors such as defence, childcare, aged care and construction.

2023 Apprentice of the Year Hugo Kregar

Hugo Kregar, completing his Certificate III in Carpentry and a passionate advocate for on-site mental health, was named Apprentice of the Year.

Sophie Orrock was named the School-Based Apprentice of the Year and also won the public vote, taking home the Voters’ Choice Award. She is completing her Certificate III in Automotive Electrical Technology through TAFE SA.

Education, Training and Skills Minister Blair Boyer said the awards are a “fantastic way to recognise the incredible people” within the VET ecosystem.

“Vocational education and training is such an important sector for South Australia, as it has the capacity to change lives, to get people into fulfilling careers and to deliver skilled services,” Boyer said.

“Investment in skills and training initiatives have never been more crucial as we continue to grow South Australia economically and build upon the opportunities ahead, such as AUKUS and the hydrogen plant.

“That’s why it’s important we take the time to reflect on the fantastic achievements in the sector and those individuals and organisations that go above and beyond.”

School-Based Apprentice of the Year Sophie Orrock also won the Voters Choice Award

The inaugural Excellence in Diversity Award was presented to the Regional Anangu Services Aboriginal Corporation, recognised for its innovative training and development pathways that empower local Anangu workers to pursue a variety of career pathways.

The corporation’s training program features resources translated and narrated in local Pitjantjatjara language.

Other winners include the SA Country Fire Service, Eudunda Area School, the Australian Nursing & Midwifery Education Centre and Tatiara Truck & Trailers. See the full list of winners below.

The awards are presented by the South Australian Skills Commission and commissioner Cameron Baker praised the finalists and winners.

“This year’s South Australian Training Awards gala dinner provided an opportunity to celebrate alongside individuals and organisations who are playing an important role in continuing to strengthen our state’s VET sector,” Baker said.

“This year’s finalists and winners are to be congratulated for their achievements in demonstrating personal determination, creativity and commitment to high quality training that is making a difference.”

The awards are supported by the Principal Partner Sponsor MEGT and Gold Sponsor Mas National.

State winners will now compete on the national stage with the 2023 Australian Training Awards Presentation taking place in Hobart on 17 November.

InDaily in your inbox. The best local news every workday at lunch time.
By signing up, you agree to our User Agreement andPrivacy Policy & Cookie Statement. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Read the stories of the winners here.

Individual awards:

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Courtney Sumner-Kimlin

Apprentice of the Year
Hugo Kregar

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year
Sophie Orrock

Trainee of the Year
Rachael Kelly

Vocational Student of the Year
Kathleen Rodda

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year
Simon Lucas

Voters’ Choice Award
Sophie Orrock

Organisation awards:

Excellence in Diversity
Regional Anangu Services Aboriginal Corporation

Industry Collaboration
Service Stream Ltd and TAFE SA

VET Innovation for Schools
Eudunda Area School

Large Employer of the Year
South Australian Country Fire Service

Small Employer of the Year
Tatiara Truck & Trailers Pty Ltd

Large Training Provider of the Year
Quality College of Australia

Small Training Provider of the Year
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Education Centre (ANMEC)

Advertisement
Copyright © 2024 InDaily.
All rights reserved.