Advertisement

Food South Australia award finalists announced

The state’s peak food and beverage industry body has unveiled the companies, people and products up for recognition at this year’s South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards.

Sep 23, 2022, updated Sep 23, 2022
South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards winners in 2021.

South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards winners in 2021.

The finalists will need to wait until the Industry Awards Gala Dinner on Friday, November 11, to learn if they won a gong in one of the 14 categories on offer.

The 2022 Hall of Fame inductee will also be announced on the night.

Food South Australia CEO Catherine Sayer said the depth and breadth of entries in this year’s awards demonstrates just how much the industry is growing and thriving.

“The theme for the 2022 South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards recognises the passion, innovation and unity that characterises the South Australian food and beverage industry. All entries received this year reflect these values. As a result, it was an extremely difficult process to decide on the finalists given the quality of products and services,” Sayer said.

“All finalists should be commended on making it this far, and we look forward to further showcasing their achievements at the upcoming Gala Dinner.”

Sayers said the new Mental Health and Wellbeing award category, sponsored by Breakthrough Mental Health Research Foundation, was introduced in response to the increased focus on the health and wellbeing of people working within the SA food and beverage industry post-pandemic.

The Top 20 SA food or beverage businesses vying for the coveted Consumer Awards have also been revealed, after Food South Australia received more than 10,000 votes from across the world.

The top 20 are:

  • Australian Native Food Co
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Bickford’s Group
  • Chefs on Wheels
  • Enzo’s at Home
  • feather&PECK
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • Kangaroo Island Fresh Garlic
  • Kimchi Club
  • Kytons Bakery
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • La Vera
  • Let Them Eat
  • Maggie Beer Products
  • Meat at the Mount
  • Mike’s Beef Jerky
  • Nippy’s
  • Spring Gully Foods
  • Tucker’s Natural
  • Vili’s Family Bakery

Sayer said all entrants of the 2022 awards were invited to attend a “Retail Ready Program” sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets.

“These awards are not just about who wins – but a process of recognising all entrants, and providing them with the support, learning opportunities and connections that make our food and beverage industry one of the most outstanding sectors in Australia,” she said.

“Based on the quality of entrants and finalists in this year’s awards, the future of our industry is incredibly bright.”

Tickets can be purchased here: South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards Gala Dinner Tickets.

Business Award categories

Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Visy

  • Australian Native Food Co
  • Clean Seas Seafood
  • Eyrewoolf Abalone
  • feather&PECK
  • Haigh’s Chocolates
  • KIN Premium Australian Seafood
  • Kytons Bakery
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Quirkeycots
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

Emerging Business Award, sponsored by the Department for Trade and Investment

  • Australian Native Food Co
  • Chefs on Wheels
  • KIN Premium Australian Seafood
  • Mike’s Beef Jerky
  • mumamoo
  • Pinnaroo Farms

Export Award, sponsored by the Department for Trade and Investment

  • KIN Premium Australian Seafood
  • Pure Origins
  • Torrens Valley Orchards
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by the Department for Trade and Investment

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • Spring Gully Foods
  • Sundrop Farms

Innovation in Food or Beverage Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment

  • Big Shed Brewing
  • Ceravolo Orchards
  • Clean Seas Seafood

Mental Health and Wellbeing Award, sponsored by Breakthrough Mental Health Research Foundation

  • Australian Native Food Co
  • Clean Seas Seafood
  • Harvest the Fleurieu
  • Master Butchers Cooperative
  • Paris Creek Farms
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets

  • Australian Native Food Co
  • Bowlsome
  • Golden North Ice Cream
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • South Australian Gourmet Food Co
  • Tucker’s Natural
  • Woodlane Orchard

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International

  • Ceravolo Orchards
  • Eyrewoolf Abalone
  • Quirkeycots
  • Sundrop Farms
  • The Prawn Store

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soil & Garden Supplies

  • Ashton Valley Fresh
  • feather&PECK
  • La Casa Del Formaggio
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

Service Provider Award, sponsored by Mitani Group

  • Bright Engineering Consultants
  • Complexica
  • Fight Food Waste
  • Solan

Individual Award categories:

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group

  • George Georgiadis – Never Never Distilling Co
  • Kevin Webb – Spring Gully Foods
  • Lukina Lukin – Dinko Tuna Farmers

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

  • Alex Fazzari – Enzo’s at Home
  • Jake Leske – The Queen’s Cut Honey Co
  • Russell Webb – Spring Gully Foods

 

Advertisement
Copyright © 2024 InDaily.
All rights reserved.